Sec. 135 Repose
[…] Sec. 135 Repose

  • BASICS: A statute of repose. Speck (Fed. Cir. 05/23/24) (rev’g PTAB in interference proceeding and holding that senior party’s claim was time-barred under Section 135(b)). “(1) A claim which is the same as, or for the same or substantially the same subject matter as, a claim of an issued patent may not be made in any application unless such a claim is made prior to one year from the date on which the patent was granted. (2) A claim which is the same as, or for the same or substantially the same subject matter as, a claim of an application published under Sec. 122(b) of this title may be made in an application filed after the application is published only if the claim is made before 1 year after the date on which the application is published.” 35 U.S.C. § 135(b) (pre-AIA); Regents of Univ. of Cal. (Fed. Cir. 07/17/06) (“Section 135(b)(1) bars any claim having a degree of identity with a claim in an issued patent unless such a claim is filed before the critical date [one year after issued patent].”).