- Some Defects Are Not Invalidity Defenses: Aristocrat Tech. (Fed. Cir. 09/22/08) (improper revival of an abandoned application is not a basis for patent invalidity; distinguishing Sec. 185 “shall be invalid” language). But they can be basis for inequitable conduct. Id.
- Improper Filing In Foreign Country Without Foreign License Is Invalidity Ground: Improper filing in foreign country without required foreign filing license. (35 U.S.C. § 185 (“shall be invalid, unless the failure to procure such license was through error, and the patent does not disclose subject matter within the scope of section 181.”