PTAB / Printed Publications
[…] […]
Read More
PTAB / Board Discretion
The Board exercised its discretion under Section 314(a) to deny institution of a second parallel petition that presented a priority date dispute not presented in the first petition. The Board made clear that presenting an alternative argument in a second petition does not warrant filing parallel petitions: “Simply saying that the petitions present alternative arguments […]
Read More
PTAB / Board Discretion
Section 325(d) provides the PTAB with the discretion to deny institution if “the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.” To provide further clarity on this issue, the PTAB designated two decisions as precedential and one as informative. In Advanced Bionics v. MED-EL Elektromedizinische Gerate GmbH (precedential), the PTAB […]
Read More
PTAB / Printed Publications